Top 10 Largest Cosmetic OEM Manufacturing Plants in Malaysia (2026)
The biggest-scale NPRA-registered contract cosmetic factories — assessed on footprint, sites, reach and breadth, with Google Maps as one signal (not self-reported floor area).
This is a data ranking ordered by one measured number — each plant's building footprint, traced on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026, with every measurement shown as a screenshot. It is desk research: we did not visit the plants, and footprint is a size signal, not a measure of output or quality.

Quick answer
Eng Kah Enterprise's two adjoining plants in Bayan Lepas, Penang, are Malaysia's largest cosmetic OEM manufacturing plant by measured building footprint — 9,444 m² of roof area, according to Malaysia's Top Ten's satellite measurement of 14 September 2026 — ahead of Bodibasixs in Meru, Klang (8,290 m²) and Q&Z Cosmetics' two Puchong sites (7,111 m²). Every plant is NPRA-registered, and a screenshot of each measurement is shown with its entry.
- Malaysia has no public register of factory floor area, so we measured it: every plant was traced on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026, and each measurement screenshot is published.
- Eng Kah's two adjoining Penang plants lead at 9,444 m² of roof area; its annual report puts their combined built-up area, over several storeys, at about 12,900 m² (138,892 sq ft).
- Only three companies exceed 5,000 m² — Eng Kah, Bodibasixs (8,290 m²) and Q&Z (7,111 m² across two sites); the next five sit between about 3,580 and 4,480 m².
- Footprint is not output: Eng Kah closed its Nilai plant in 2024 and reported FY2025 revenue of RM31.5 million, while Q&Z, on a smaller roof, carries Malaysia's busiest NPRA registry book (1,105 active notifications).
How this ranking was decided
Data ranking of Malaysia's largest cosmetic OEM plants by one measured number: the building footprint of every in-use manufacturing site each company has on the MOH/NPRA cosmetic-manufacturer lists, traced on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026 (a screenshot of every measurement is shown in the entries). Sites that have closed, or that cannot be pinned to one building, are noted but not counted. Eligibility screens are unchanged: every company appears on the NPRA QUEST cosmetic-manufacturer list and its factory is confirmable on Google Maps.
Full details in How this ranking was produced below.
The ranking at a glance
| # | Name | Measured footprint | Best for | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eng Kah Corporation Berhad | 9,444 m² (Plot 95 + 97; 14 Sep 2026) | Fragrance and toiletry production at established-brand volume. | Bayan Lepas, Penang |
| 2 | Bodibasixs Manufacturing Sdn Bhd | 8,290 m² (Meru, Klang; 14 Sep 2026) | Broad personal-care ranges at export scale. | Meru, Klang, Selangor |
| 3 | Q&Z Cosmetics Manufacturing Sdn Bhd | 7,111 m² (2 sites; 14 Sep 2026) | Derma-led OEM/ODM at scale. | Puchong, Selangor |
| 4 | Dr Orizi (M) Sdn Bhd | ORIZI Group | 4,477 m² (2 sites; 14 Sep 2026) | Startups to export-grade FMCG across cosmetics, medical and nutraceutical. | Ipoh, Perak |
| 5 | Zelcos Laboratory Sdn Bhd | 3,962 m² (Juru, Penang; 14 Sep 2026) | Broad private-label formats. | Juru, Penang |
| 6 | Maestro Laboratories Sdn Bhd | 3,770 m² (Muar; 14 Sep 2026) | Salon hair care and bulk compounding. | Bukit Gambir, Muar, Johor |
| 7 | Dephon Industries (M) Sdn Bhd | 3,587 m² (Batu Pahat; 14 Sep 2026) | Baby-care and mass-consumer liquids. | Batu Pahat, Johor |
| 8 | Intercosmetic Asia Pacific Sdn Bhd | 3,584 m² (Sungai Buloh; 14 Sep 2026) | Trend-driven colour cosmetics and makeup. | Sungai Buloh, Selangor |
| 9 | Sky Resources Sdn Bhd | 1,870 m² (Bukit Mertajam; 14 Sep 2026) | Premium skincare and personal care at group scale. | Bukit Mertajam, Penang |
| 10 | Biocoslab Manufacturing Sdn Bhd | 1,725 m² (2 sites; 14 Sep 2026) | End-to-end private-label skincare. | Puchong, Selangor |
“Which are the biggest cosmetic factories in Malaysia?” is a natural question for a brand planning serious volume — and a hard one to answer honestly, because no public register records a factory's floor area. So we measured it ourselves: every plant below was traced on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026, and each measurement is shown as a screenshot so anyone can check it. Roof footprint is a size signal, not a verdict on output or quality.
Every company here first clears the same binary gate as our other OEM rankings — it must appear on the NPRA QUEST cosmetic-manufacturer list. This is a companion to our top cosmetics OEM manufacturers, most-established cosmetic OEM manufacturers and most-reviewed skincare OEM factories rankings.

The full ranking
Eng Kah Corporation Berhad
Two adjoining plants on Plot 95 and Plot 97, Bayan Lepas — the largest measured footprint in this ranking.

Why it was selected
9,444 m² of measured roof footprint across its two adjoining Bayan Lepas buildings (Plot 95: 5,234 m²; Plot 97: 4,210 m²), traced on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026 (screenshots above). Its Nilai plant (6,318 m² measured) closed in 2024 and is not counted. Eng Kah Corporation Berhad's annual report puts the two Penang plants' built-up area at about 12,900 m² (138,892 sq ft) over several storeys; the group reported revenue of RM31.5 million in FY2025.
Best for
Fragrance and toiletry production at established-brand volume.
- Location:
- Bayan Lepas, Penang
- Website:
- engkah.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 9,444 m² (Plot 95 + 97; 14 Sep 2026)
- Not counted:
- Nilai plant, 6,318 m² — closed 2024
- Disclosed built-up:
- ≈12,900 m² / 138,892 sq ft (Annual Report 2025)
Bodibasixs Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
A veteran ODM/OEM personal-care maker with the second-largest measured plant.

Why it was selected
8,290 m² of measured roof footprint at its main licensed plant on Jalan Teratai, Meru, Klang, traced on 14 September 2026 (screenshot above; the outline includes a probable canopy strip). The company states it runs four Malaysian plants; only the main licensed plant is measured here. Acquired by Japan's Nisshin Chemicals in 2024.
Best for
Broad personal-care ranges at export scale.
- Location:
- Meru, Klang, Selangor
- Website:
- bodibasixs.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 8,290 m² (Meru, Klang; 14 Sep 2026)
- Other plants:
- 3 more (company-stated), not measured
- Owner:
- Nisshin Chemicals (Japan), 2024
Q&Z Cosmetics Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
A large plant in Bandar Kinrara plus a second Puchong site, with R&D via Nature's Lab.

Why it was selected
7,111 m² of measured roof footprint across its two listed sites: the Bandar Kinrara plant, whose roof carries a large solar array (5,750 m²), and No. 1 Jalan PPU 1A, Puchong Utama (1,361 m²), traced on 14 September 2026 (screenshots above). It is also Malaysia's busiest cosmetic OEM on the NPRA registry, with 1,105 active notifications (September 2026).
Best for
Derma-led OEM/ODM at scale.
- Location:
- Puchong, Selangor
- Website:
- www.e-beauty.my
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 7,111 m² (2 sites; 14 Sep 2026)
- Sites:
- Bandar Kinrara 5,750 m² + Jalan PPU 1A 1,361 m²
- NPRA notifications:
- 1,105 active (Sep 2026)
Dr Orizi (M) Sdn Bhd | ORIZI Group
A multi-plant manufacturing group in Ipoh spanning cosmetics, medical devices and nutraceuticals.

Why it was selected
4,477 m² of measured roof footprint across its two listed sites in Ipoh: the main plant at 1 Persiaran Perindustrian Pengkalan 16 (3,901 m²) and a second unit at No. 29, Persiaran Perindustrian Pengkalan 14 (576 m²), traced on 14 September 2026 (screenshots above). The group runs cosmetic, ISO 13485 medical-device and ISO 22000 nutraceutical lines (company-stated).
Best for
Startups to export-grade FMCG across cosmetics, medical and nutraceutical.
- Location:
- Ipoh, Perak
- Website:
- orizigroup.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 4,477 m² (2 sites; 14 Sep 2026)
- Sites:
- Pengkalan 16: 3,901 m² + No. 29 Pengkalan 14: 576 m²
Zelcos Laboratory Sdn Bhd
A broad-format Penang OEM/ODM across skincare, hair, personal, spa and fragrance.

Why it was selected
3,962 m² of measured roof footprint at its plant in the Juru light-industrial area, Penang (screenshot above; 14 September 2026), serving an unusually wide range of private-label formats. A second listed site in Perai could not be pinned to a single building and is not counted.
Best for
Broad private-label formats.
- Location:
- Juru, Penang
- Website:
- zelcos.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 3,962 m² (Juru, Penang; 14 Sep 2026)
- Not counted:
- Second listed site, Perai — unit not identifiable
Maestro Laboratories Sdn Bhd
A specialist in professional salon hair care and high-viscosity body treatments.

Why it was selected
3,770 m² of measured roof footprint at its rural Bukit Gambir, Muar plant (screenshot above; 14 September 2026), built for bulk compounding of hair and body products.
Best for
Salon hair care and bulk compounding.
- Location:
- Bukit Gambir, Muar, Johor
- Website:
- maestrolaboratories.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 3,770 m² (Muar; 14 Sep 2026)
Dephon Industries (M) Sdn Bhd
A Batu Pahat manufacturer known for Fiffy baby-care and mass-consumer liquids.

Why it was selected
3,587 m² of measured roof footprint at its Jalan Minyak Beku, Batu Pahat plant (screenshot above; 14 September 2026) — effectively level with Intercosmetic, within 0.1%. The trace covers the block carrying the Dephon sign; a larger neighbouring complex could not be confirmed as Dephon's and is not counted.
Best for
Baby-care and mass-consumer liquids.
- Location:
- Batu Pahat, Johor
- Website:
- dephon.com.my
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 3,587 m² (Batu Pahat; 14 Sep 2026)
Intercosmetic Asia Pacific Sdn Bhd
A colour-cosmetics and makeup contract manufacturer in Sungai Buloh.

Why it was selected
3,584 m² of measured roof footprint at Lot 2A, Jalan TSB 1, Taman Industri Sungai Buloh (screenshot above; 14 September 2026) — effectively level with Dephon. Part of the roof may be an open courtyard, so the true footprint may be slightly smaller.
Best for
Trend-driven colour cosmetics and makeup.
- Location:
- Sungai Buloh, Selangor
- Website:
- www.intercosmeticasia.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 3,584 m² (Sungai Buloh; 14 Sep 2026)
Sky Resources Sdn Bhd
An established Penang OEM/ODM group with a compact cosmetic plant in Bukit Tengah.

Why it was selected
1,870 m² of measured roof footprint at its Lorong Perusahaan Utama 1, Taman IKS Bukit Tengah plant (screenshot above; 14 September 2026). The group's MyKuali food plant is separate and not counted.
Best for
Premium skincare and personal care at group scale.
- Location:
- Bukit Mertajam, Penang
- Website:
- sky-resources.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 1,870 m² (Bukit Mertajam; 14 Sep 2026)
Biocoslab Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
A fully integrated Puchong OEM/ODM built around in-house formulation.

Why it was selected
1,725 m² of measured roof footprint across two listed Puchong sites: No. 5 Jalan TPP 12 (1,147 m²) and No. 9 Jalan PPU 2A (578 m²; the traced block may be two semi-detached units, in which case No. 9 is about 290 m²), traced on 14 September 2026 (screenshots above).
Best for
End-to-end private-label skincare.
- Location:
- Puchong, Selangor
- Website:
- biocoslab.com
- Verified:
- 14 Sept 2026
- Measured footprint:
- 1,725 m² (2 sites; 14 Sep 2026)
- Sites:
- Jalan TPP 12: 1,147 m² + Jalan PPU 2A: 578 m²
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest cosmetic OEM factory in Malaysia in 2026?
By measured building footprint, Eng Kah Enterprise's two adjoining plants in Bayan Lepas, Penang, are the largest at 9,444 m² of roof area, according to Malaysia's Top Ten's satellite measurement of 14 September 2026. Bodibasixs in Meru, Klang (8,290 m²) and Q&Z Cosmetics' two Puchong sites (7,111 m²) follow. Footprint measures plant size, not output or quality.
How was factory size measured for this ranking?
Each plant was measured on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026 by tracing the roof outline of the company's main NPRA-licensed plant with Google's Measure-distance tool, which reports the enclosed area in square metres. A screenshot of every measurement appears with its entry. Roof area understates multi-storey plants and says nothing about output, so treat it as a size signal, not a verdict on capability.
Which Malaysian cosmetic manufacturer has the most factories?
Bodibasixs states it runs four Malaysian plants (company-stated), but only its Meru, Klang site appears on the MOH/NPRA lists, so only that plant is measured. Q&Z, ORIZI Group and Biocoslab each have two listed sites, and both are counted. Eng Kah's two measured buildings sit side by side in Bayan Lepas; its third plant, in Nilai, closed in 2024 and is not counted.
Are these the biggest cosmetic factories, or the best?
Biggest by scale, not necessarily best. This ranking is about manufacturing scale — footprint, number of sites, reach and breadth. It says nothing about which factory best suits a given brief; MOQ, formulation fit, lead time and price matter far more for most brand owners. See our companion most-established and most-reviewed OEM rankings for other angles.
Are all these factories NPRA-registered and real?
Yes. Every company appears on the NPRA QUEST cosmetic-manufacturer list, the official register of licensed Malaysian cosmetic factories, and every plant was located and measured on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026, with a screenshot of each measurement published. Companies we could not verify were left off.
How this ranking was produced
- Question: which NPRA-registered cosmetic OEM manufacturers in Malaysia operate the largest plants, as of September 2026.
- Metric: measured roof footprint (m²), summed across every in-use manufacturing site the company has on the MOH/NPRA cosmetic-manufacturer lists, traced with the Google Maps Measure-distance polygon on satellite imagery, captured 14 September 2026. Closed sites (Eng Kah's Nilai plant) and listed addresses that cannot be pinned to one building (a Zelcos site in Perai) are noted but not counted.
- Evidence: a screenshot of every measurement, showing the traced outline and Google's area readout, is published with each entry.
- What footprint is — and is not: roof area is a proxy for plant size. It does not count upper floors and says nothing about output, utilisation or quality. Company-disclosed built-up areas are quoted alongside where they exist (e.g. an annual report), clearly labelled.
- Binary eligibility screen: NPRA QUEST cosmetic-manufacturer list and a factory confirmable on Google Maps.
- Ties: Dephon and Intercosmetic measure within 0.1% of each other and are effectively level.
- Changed 14 September 2026: previously an editorial scale score; now ordered strictly by the measured number.
Notable exclusions
Candidates considered but not ranked, and why:
- M.C. Bridge Enterprise — Does not appear on the NPRA QUEST cosmetic-manufacturer register, so it fails the binary eligibility screen and was not ranked.
- MyKuali / Sky Thomas Food Industries — This is the Sky Resources group’s instant-noodle (food) plant, not a cosmetic factory — it was excluded from a cosmetic-manufacturing scale ranking.
- AF Manufacturing Services and Tender Products — Both are NPRA-registered, but neither has a findable Google Maps factory listing, so their manufacturing footprint could not be verified for a “largest” ranking.
- TCT Nutraceuticals — A real, NPRA-registered manufacturer that was not in this edition's measured pool; its widely quoted "70,000 sq ft" is company-stated. It will be measured in the next update.
Sources & references
- NPRA QUEST — List of Cosmetic Manufacturers (Malaysia’s official register; verified 6 July 2026)
- SSM (Companies Commission of Malaysia) — e-Search company verification
- Google Maps — Eng Kah Corporation Berhad factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Bodibasixs Manufacturing Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Dr Orizi (M) Sdn Bhd | ORIZI Group factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Q&Z Cosmetics Manufacturing Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Sky Resources Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Intercosmetic Asia Pacific Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Zelcos Laboratory Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Biocoslab Manufacturing Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Maestro Laboratories Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Google Maps — Dephon Industries (M) Sdn Bhd factory location (verified July 2026)
- Eng Kah Corporation Berhad — Annual Report 2025 (property list: built-up area of the Bayan Lepas plants)
Limitations
Footprints are approximate measurements from satellite imagery: roof outlines can include canopies and exclude upper floors, so multi-storey plants are understated, and imagery dates vary. Sites that are closed, or that cannot be pinned to a single building, are not counted; company-stated plants that do not appear on the MOH/NPRA lists are not measured. Plant size is not quality — verify capacity, lead times and certifications directly.
Update history
| Date | Update |
|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | Published. All ten screened on the NPRA QUEST list and each factory location verified on Google Maps (July 2026). |
| 14 Sept 2026 | Converted from an editorial scale score to a data ranking by measured building footprint (Google Maps satellite, captured 14 September 2026); measurement screenshots added to every entry; positions re-ordered by the measured number. |
| 14 Sept 2026 | Rule widened to sum every in-use MOH/NPRA-listed manufacturing site: Q&Z, ORIZI Group and Biocoslab now include second sites; Eng Kah's closed Nilai plant is noted but not counted; positions re-ordered by the measured totals. |
Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Related rankings

Top 10 Supplement OEM Manufacturers in Malaysia (2026)
Malaysia's top supplement and nutraceutical OEM manufacturers ranked for private-label brands: D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing (ORIZI Group) leads at 84/100 on published certificates, halal client output, low published MOQ and a 5.0-star reputation, ahead of Yanling Natural Hygiene, Biofact Life, White Heron Pharmaceutical and Bionutricia.

Best 10 Halal-Certified OEM/ODM Factories in Penang (2026)
Cobizco Food Industries tops Penang's Halal-certified OEM/ODM factory directory for 2026 with 11 JAKIM-registered certified product lines, the only company among the 10 eligible factories in double digits. Bapas Food Products follows with 7 lines and Bino Confectionery with 6, while the remaining seven companies each carry 4 or 5 registered lines. All 10 hold an active JAKIM Halal certificate under the “Pengilangan Kontrak / Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM)” category as confirmed against the Halal Malaysia portal's own directory, captured 31 August 2026, rather than taken from company claims.

Best 3 OEM Antiseptic & Alcohol Wipe Manufacturers in Malaysia (2026)
Multigrow tops Malaysia's antiseptic and alcohol wipe OEM manufacturer ranking for 2026 at 84/100, ahead of Magic Ideal Industries (78/100) and Tidy Non-Woven (68/100) — the only three manufacturers to clear a nationwide eligibility screen.