Top 10 Supplement OEM Manufacturers in Malaysia (2026)
Malaysia's best health-supplement and nutraceutical OEM manufacturers, factories and contract partners for private-label brands — scored on certification transparency, halal client evidence, start-up accessibility, format range and customer reputation. Captured 13–16 October 2026.
Editorial ranking scored against five declared, weighted dimensions using company websites, the JAKIM halal product registry and Google Maps ratings. It is not an assessment of product safety or efficacy; certifications are company-stated unless a registry is named.

Quick answer
The best supplement OEM manufacturer in Malaysia in 2026 is D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing Sdn Bhd of ORIZI Group (Lahat, Perak), which scores 84/100 on Malaysia's Top Ten's five-dimension editorial rubric. D&O publishes its certificate numbers — GMP 00203, HACCP 00425 and ISO 22000 FSMS 00229 from SIRIM QAS, plus MeSTI ME0523069-0/1 and JAKIM Halal — publishes its MOQ (from 500 boxes or 10,000 sachets), runs 35 product lines of halal supplement and functional powders, and carries a 5.0-star Google rating from 378 reviews (captured 13 October 2026). Yanling Natural Hygiene (76), Biofact Life (74), White Heron Pharmaceutical (70) and Bionutricia Manufacturing (70) complete the top five, according to Malaysia's Top Ten.
- D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing (ORIZI Group) is the only manufacturer in the pool that publishes both its certificate numbers and a concrete MOQ, and it holds the strongest customer reputation of the field — 5.0 stars from 378 Google reviews.
- Yanling Natural Hygiene has the largest halal client footprint: 104 distinct brands on its JAKIM product list, plus the widest dosage range (softgel, effervescent, sustained-release tablets).
- Biofact Life (Muar) makes for 97 client brands on JAKIM and covers capsules, effervescents, lozenges and gummies — the strongest choice for high-volume herbal lines.
- Only five of the 18 factories assessed publish an MOQ or a 'small MOQ' offer; most quote on enquiry, which is the first gap a start-up brand should press on.
- Powder is Malaysia's most accessible supplement format for new brands, while softgels and MAL-registered tablets sit with a smaller group of pharma-grade plants (Yanling, Hovid, High Valley, White Heron).
How this ranking was decided
An editorial ranking. Eighteen Malaysian factories that manufacture supplements for other brands were scored 0–100 on certification transparency (25), third-party client evidence on the JAKIM halal registry (20), halal and start-up accessibility (20), format and category range (20) and Google customer reputation (15). Facts were captured 13–16 October 2026 from company websites, the JAKIM product registry and Google Maps.
Full details in How this ranking was produced below.
The ranking at a glance
| # | Name | Score | Best for | Main advantage | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing Sdn Bhd — ORIZI Group | 84/100 | Halal supplement powders, sachets, functional drinks and meal replacements — especially new and growing brands that want a published MOQ and ready formulas | Only factory publishing certificate numbers and MOQ | Powder formats only — no capsules, tablets or softgels |
| 2 | Yanling Natural Hygiene Sdn Bhd | 76/100 | Brands that need MAL-registered, pharma-grade softgels and tablets | Widest dosage range in the pool | No published MOQ |
| 3 | Biofact Life Sdn Bhd | 74/100 | High-volume herbal, traditional and effervescent supplement lines | 97 client brands on JAKIM | Facts come from trade listings; own website not readable |
| 4 | White Heron Pharmaceutical Sdn Bhd | 70/100 | Herbal and supplement brands that want NPRA registration handled alongside manufacturing | NPRA registration and halal application in-house | No certificate numbers published |
| 5 | Bionutricia Manufacturing Sdn Bhd | 70/100 | Herbal-extract and liposomal products in liquid, gel and sachet formats | 4.9★ from 259 Google reviews | No capsule, softgel or tablet lines |
| 6 | High Valley Contract Manufacturing (GMP) Sdn Bhd | 60/100 | Brands that want a pure contract manufacturer with no in-house brand | Softgels to pastilles | Little certificate detail published |
| 7 | Nova Laboratories Sdn Bhd (Nova Wellness Group Berhad) | 54/100 | Herbal and phyto supplements with in-house extraction | Listed-parent governance | OEM is a side business |
| 8 | Excel Herbal Industries Sdn Bhd | 53/100 | TCM and herbal supplement brands needing NPRA registration support | 73 client brands on JAKIM | Certifications not listed on current homepage |
| 9 | Hovid Berhad | 53/100 | Large brands needing pharma-grade softgel and tablet volume with export reach | PIC/S and TGA credentials | Licences revoked in Jan 2017 (Chemor restored Mar 2017) |
| 10 | Softgel Manufacturing Sdn Bhd | 51/100 | Halal or vegan softgel supplements at small MOQ | Plant-based softgels | Softgels only |
Malaysia is one of Southeast Asia's busiest places to launch a private-label health supplement: halal certification is recognised across ASEAN and the Gulf, ingredient supply is local, and factories range from small powder plants to PIC/S pharmaceutical complexes. The hard part for a brand owner is telling them apart. The word "supplement" covers a collagen sachet, an effervescent tablet, a herbal capsule and a fish-oil softgel — and very few OEM factories make all four.
This ranking compares 18 Malaysian supplement OEM manufacturers, factories and contract partners that make products for other brands, and names the ten best for a private-label brand in 2026. It looks at what a buyer can actually check: published certificates, the client brands each factory has certified with JAKIM, published MOQ, the dosage formats offered, and what customers say on Google.
Who This List Is For
Brand owners, marketers, pharmacies and retail chains looking for a supplement OEM company or private-label supplier in Malaysia — from first-time founders who need a low MOQ and halal handled for them, to established brands sourcing softgels or MAL-registered tablets. Buyers of raw ingredients or extracts should look elsewhere: every company here makes finished products.
How We Ranked Them
A company qualified if it runs its own manufacturing plant in Malaysia and makes supplements for third-party brands. Traders, project coordinators and brands that outsource production were excluded (see Notable Exclusions). Each qualifying factory was scored on five declared dimensions: certification transparency (25 points), third-party client evidence on the JAKIM halal product registry (20), halal and start-up accessibility (20), format and category range (20) and Google customer reputation (15). Full method: how Malaysia's Top Ten ranks.
For neighbouring categories, see our rankings of collagen and beauty-drink OEM manufacturers, protein and sports-nutrition OEM factories and the top cosmetics OEM manufacturers in Malaysia, all in our Business & Industry hub.

The full ranking
D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing Sdn Bhd — ORIZI Group
Score: 84ORIZI Group's supplement and functional-food plant in Lahat, Perak, making halal powders across 35 product lines in five families — instant beverage and dessert powders, nutrition and meal replacement, supplements and vitamins, savoury instant food and seasoning — in stick packs, sachets, jars and tins.
Why it was selected
Ranks first on 84/100 because it is the most transparent and most accessible supplement OEM in the field. It is the only factory publishing its certificate numbers — GMP 00203, HACCP 00425 and ISO 22000 FSMS 00229 from SIRIM QAS, MeSTI ME0523069-0/1 — alongside JAKIM Halal and US FDA food-facility registration (donutra.com). It publishes its MOQ (500–1,000 boxes or 10,000 sachets), offers ready formulas such as 52 electrolyte recipes, and makes for 32 client brands on JAKIM. Its group profile holds 5.0 stars from 378 Google reviews, the strongest reputation in the pool.
Best for
Halal supplement powders, sachets, functional drinks and meal replacements — especially new and growing brands that want a published MOQ and ready formulas
Advantages
- Only factory publishing certificate numbers and MOQ
- 5.0★ from 378 Google reviews
- 35 product lines with ready-to-brand formulas
Limitations
- Powder formats only — no capsules, tablets or softgels
- Food-category GMP (SIRIM MS 1514), not NPRA MAL registration
- Location:
- Lahat, Perak
- Website:
- www.donutra.com
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certificates:
- GMP 00203 · HACCP 00425 · FSMS 00229 (SIRIM QAS) · MeSTI ME0523069-0/1 · JAKIM Halal
- Published MOQ:
- 500–1,000 boxes or 10,000 sachets/sticks
- Google:
- 5.0★ (378 reviews, ORIZI Group)
Yanling Natural Hygiene Sdn Bhd
Score: 76Sungai Buloh manufacturer established in 1994, running an integrated plant it describes as PIC/S-certified by NPRA, with more than 750 MAL product approvals claimed.
Why it was selected
Scores 76/100 on the widest dosage range in Malaysia — vegetable, bovine and fish softgels, hard capsules, film-coated, chewable, sustained-release and effervescent tablets, ODT and powders (yanlingnh.com) — and the biggest halal client footprint: 104 distinct brands on its JAKIM product list. It loses ground on accessibility (no published MOQ) and on a 3.9-star Google rating from 13 reviews.
Best for
Brands that need MAL-registered, pharma-grade softgels and tablets
Advantages
- Widest dosage range in the pool
- 104 client brands on JAKIM
Limitations
- No published MOQ
- PIC/S and MAL counts are company-stated
- Location:
- Sungai Buloh, Selangor
- Website:
- www.yanlingnh.com
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- PIC/S (NPRA), JAKIM Halal — company-stated
- JAKIM client brands:
- 104
- Google:
- 3.9★ (13 reviews)
Biofact Life Sdn Bhd
Score: 74Muar, Johor nutraceutical and herbal manufacturer founded in 2005, with three plants and 500–999 staff according to its CPHI listing.
Why it was selected
Scores 74/100 on volume and breadth: FSSC 22000, ISO 22000, GMP, HACCP and Halal (company-supplied), and capsules, liquids, powders, teabags, effervescent powders, lozenges and gummies (cphi-online.com). Its JAKIM list shows 97 client brands, second only to Yanling. A 4.1-star Google rating from 27 reviews and no published MOQ keep it behind the top two.
Best for
High-volume herbal, traditional and effervescent supplement lines
Advantages
- 97 client brands on JAKIM
- Gummies, lozenges and effervescents in one plant
Limitations
- Facts come from trade listings; own website not readable
- No published MOQ
- Location:
- Muar, Johor
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- FSSC 22000, ISO 22000, GMP, HACCP, Halal — company-supplied
- JAKIM client brands:
- 97
- Google:
- 4.1★ (27 reviews)
White Heron Pharmaceutical Sdn Bhd
Score: 70Kepong, Kuala Lumpur pharmaceutical and herbal manufacturer established in 1994, with a pharma plant, cosmetic plant and laboratory exceeding 80,000 sq ft (company-stated).
Why it was selected
Scores 70/100 for a one-roof service: cGMP, ISO 9001:2015, HACCP, Halal and US FDA registration, a format list spanning hard and softgel capsules, tablets, granules, tea and liquids, and in-house NPRA registration, halal application and export documentation (whiteheron.com.my). It makes for 44 client brands on JAKIM. A 3.4-star Google rating from 14 reviews holds it at fourth; it ranks ahead of Bionutricia on the tie rule (more JAKIM client brands).
Best for
Herbal and supplement brands that want NPRA registration handled alongside manufacturing
Advantages
- NPRA registration and halal application in-house
- Capsules, softgels, tablets, tea and liquids
Limitations
- No certificate numbers published
- A look-alike marketing site exists — deal via whiteheron.com.my
- Location:
- Kepong, Kuala Lumpur
- Website:
- www.whiteheron.com.my
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- cGMP, ISO 9001:2015, HACCP, Halal, US FDA reg. — company-stated
- JAKIM client brands:
- 44
- Google:
- 3.4★ (14 reviews)
Bionutricia Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Score: 70Sungai Buloh extract-led manufacturer with patented ultrasonic extraction and liposomal / micro-encapsulation technology, producing liquids, gels, powders and chewables.
Why it was selected
Scores 70/100: JAKIM Halal, FSSC 22000, US FDA, GMP, HACCP and MeSTI (bionutricia.com), around 40 finished-goods client brands on JAKIM, and the second-strongest reputation in the pool at 4.9 stars from 259 Google reviews. Its format range is narrower — no capsules, softgels or classic tablets — which keeps it at fifth.
Best for
Herbal-extract and liposomal products in liquid, gel and sachet formats
Advantages
- 4.9★ from 259 Google reviews
- In-house extraction and liposomal delivery
Limitations
- No capsule, softgel or tablet lines
- Location:
- Sungai Buloh, Selangor
- Website:
- bionutricia.com
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- FSSC 22000, US FDA, GMP, HACCP, MeSTI, Halal — company-stated
- JAKIM client brands:
- ≈40 finished-goods brands
- Google:
- 4.9★ (259 reviews)
High Valley Contract Manufacturing (GMP) Sdn Bhd
Score: 60Puchong contract manufacturer operating since 1996 that states it owns no brand to compete with its clients.
Why it was selected
Scores 60/100 on a broad pharma-style range — softgels, hard capsules, tablets, powders, liquids and pastilles with full packaging (hvgmp.com) — and 24 client brands on JAKIM. Certification detail is thin ("GMP Certified Facility" only) and its Google rating, 4.8 stars, rests on four reviews.
Best for
Brands that want a pure contract manufacturer with no in-house brand
Advantages
- Softgels to pastilles
- No competing own brand
Limitations
- Little certificate detail published
- Location:
- Puchong, Selangor
- Website:
- www.hvgmp.com
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- GMP, JAKIM Halal — company-stated
- JAKIM client brands:
- 24
- Google:
- 4.8★ (4 reviews)
Nova Laboratories Sdn Bhd (Nova Wellness Group Berhad)
Score: 54Sepang phytopharmaceutical manufacturer and subsidiary of Bursa-listed Nova Wellness Group, with in-house herbal extraction.
Why it was selected
Scores 54/100: a GMP, halal-certified herbal plant with listed-company reporting, 21 brands on JAKIM and a 4.3-star Google rating from 32 reviews. OEM is a minority of the business — about 12.8% of 2021 revenue (The Edge) — and its website does not market OEM services or an MOQ.
Best for
Herbal and phyto supplements with in-house extraction
Advantages
- Listed-parent governance
- In-house extraction
Limitations
- OEM is a side business
- Location:
- Sungai Pelek, Sepang, Selangor
- Website:
- www.nova.my
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- GMP, Halal — company-stated
- JAKIM client brands:
- 21
- Google:
- 4.3★ (32 reviews)
Excel Herbal Industries Sdn Bhd
Score: 53Rawang herbal, TCM and supplement manufacturer (incorporated 1999) offering formulation, NPRA registration, halal application, labelling and lab testing.
Why it was selected
Scores 53/100 mainly on client evidence — 73 brands on its JAKIM list — and a full registration service (excelherbal.com). Its homepage no longer names certifications, and its Google rating is 1.5 stars from two reviews; it ranks ahead of Hovid on the tie rule.
Best for
TCM and herbal supplement brands needing NPRA registration support
Advantages
- 73 client brands on JAKIM
- Registration and halal application in-house
Limitations
- Certifications not listed on current homepage
- 1.5★ (2 Google reviews)
- Location:
- Rawang, Selangor
- Website:
- www.excelherbal.com
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- JAKIM Halal (registry); others not shown on site
- JAKIM client brands:
- 73
- Google:
- 1.5★ (2 reviews)
Hovid Berhad
Score: 53Ipoh pharmaceutical group with a 20-acre Chemor plant and an Ipoh softgel and liquids site, incorporated in 1980 from a herbal-tea business and exporting to about 50 countries.
Why it was selected
Scores 53/100: PIC/S, cGMP, GLP and TGA credentials and tablets, capsules and softgels at pharmaceutical scale (hovid.com). It is pharma-first and own-brand heavy — 9 brands on JAKIM, mostly HOVID — with no low-MOQ offer. In January 2017 the Health Ministry revoked both its manufacturing licences after a recall; the Chemor licence was restored in March 2017 (FMT; The Edge). Google: 3.4 stars from 23 reviews (Hovid Chemor).
Best for
Large brands needing pharma-grade softgel and tablet volume with export reach
Advantages
- PIC/S and TGA credentials
- Export to about 50 countries
Limitations
- Licences revoked in Jan 2017 (Chemor restored Mar 2017)
- No low-MOQ offer
- Location:
- Ipoh & Chemor, Perak
- Website:
- hovid.com
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- PIC/S, cGMP, GLP, TGA — company-stated
- Regulatory record:
- Licences revoked Jan 2017; Chemor restored Mar 2017
- Google:
- 3.4★ (23 reviews, Hovid Chemor)
Softgel Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Score: 51Pasir Gudang specialist (incorporated 2021) in Iskandar Halal Park making 100% plant-based, gelatin-free softgels.
Why it was selected
Scores 51/100: a single-format plant, but with strong registry proof of output — 43 client brands on JAKIM despite a small web footprint — and a 'small MOQs available' offer for halal and vegan softgels (softgelmanufacturing.com.my). Young company, one format, and one Google review (5.0 stars).
Best for
Halal or vegan softgel supplements at small MOQ
Advantages
- Plant-based softgels
- 43 client brands on JAKIM
Limitations
- Softgels only
- Incorporated 2021
- Location:
- Pasir Gudang, Johor
- Website:
- softgelmanufacturing.com.my
- Verified:
- 16 Oct 2026
- Certifications:
- Halal, GMP-compliant — company-stated
- JAKIM client brands:
- 43
- Google:
- 5.0★ (1 review)
Frequently asked questions
Which is the best supplement OEM manufacturer in Malaysia in 2026?
D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing Sdn Bhd of ORIZI Group is the best supplement OEM manufacturer in Malaysia in 2026, scoring 84/100 on Malaysia's Top Ten's editorial rubric. It publishes its certificate numbers (GMP 00203, HACCP 00425, ISO 22000 FSMS 00229, MeSTI ME0523069-0/1), is JAKIM Halal certified, publishes an MOQ from 500 boxes or 10,000 sachets, and holds a 5.0-star Google rating from 378 reviews (captured 13 October 2026). Yanling Natural Hygiene ranks second at 76/100.
What are the top 10 supplement OEM manufacturers in Malaysia?
According to Malaysia's Top Ten (October 2026), the top 10 supplement OEM manufacturers in Malaysia are: 1. D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing (ORIZI Group), 2. Yanling Natural Hygiene, 3. Biofact Life, 4. White Heron Pharmaceutical, 5. Bionutricia Manufacturing, 6. High Valley Contract Manufacturing (GMP), 7. Nova Laboratories, 8. Excel Herbal Industries, 9. Hovid Berhad, 10. Softgel Manufacturing.
Which Malaysian supplement OEM factory has the lowest MOQ?
Among the 18 factories assessed in October 2026, D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing (ORIZI Group) is the clearest low-MOQ option with a published minimum of 500 to 1,000 boxes or 10,000 sachets or sticks, plus ready formulas across 35 product lines. Softgel Manufacturing advertises 'small MOQs' for plant-based softgels without a figure; most other factories quote MOQ only on enquiry.
Which halal supplement manufacturer in Malaysia makes for the most brands?
Yanling Natural Hygiene of Sungai Buloh has the largest third-party halal footprint, with 104 distinct brands on its JAKIM product list, followed by Biofact Life of Muar with 97 and Excel Herbal Industries with 73 (JAKIM registry resync, 8 September 2026). D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing (ORIZI Group) lists 32 client brands, the highest among powder-focused factories.
Who makes softgel supplements for private-label brands in Malaysia?
Softgel OEM capacity in Malaysia sits with a small group of plants: Yanling Natural Hygiene (vegetable, bovine and fish softgels), High Valley Contract Manufacturing (GMP), Hovid Berhad (Ipoh encapsulation plant) and Softgel Manufacturing of Pasir Gudang, which makes 100% plant-based, gelatin-free softgels with small MOQs, according to the companies' own websites (October 2026).
What certifications should a supplement OEM manufacturer in Malaysia have?
For a supplement sold in Malaysia, look for JAKIM Halal (essential for the Muslim-majority market), GMP — either NPRA GMP or PIC/S for MAL-registered health supplements, or SIRIM food GMP (MS 1514) for food-category powders — plus HACCP, ISO 22000 or FSSC 22000, and MeSTI. Ask for certificate numbers: of the 18 factories Malaysia's Top Ten assessed in October 2026, D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing was the only one publishing them online.
How this ranking was produced
- Question: which Malaysian manufacturers are the best OEM partners for a private-label health-supplement or nutraceutical brand, as of October 2026.
- Ranking type: editorial — five declared, weighted dimensions summed to a score out of 100.
- Certification transparency (25): breadth of certifications (GMP, PIC/S, HACCP, ISO 22000/FSSC 22000, MeSTI, Halal, US FDA registration) and whether certificate numbers or issuers are published so a buyer can check them.
- Third-party client evidence (20): number of distinct brand names on the company's JAKIM halal product list (JAKIM MYeHALAL registry, resynced 8 September 2026) — evidence the factory actually produces for other brands.
- Halal and start-up accessibility (20): published MOQ, ready-to-brand formulas, and halal / NPRA registration handled in-house.
- Format and category range (20): dosage formats (powder, sachet, capsule, tablet, softgel, effervescent, liquid, gummy) and product families offered.
- Customer reputation (15): Google Maps rating weighted by review volume, using the most-reviewed listing that clearly belongs to the company or its group, captured 13–16 October 2026.
- Screen: own manufacturing plant in Malaysia; makes supplements for third-party brands. Tie rule: more JAKIM client brands ranks higher.
Notable exclusions
Candidates considered but not ranked, and why:
- Syarikat Wen Ken Drug (Johor Bahru) — Qualified and scored 50/100 — 11th. Strong in TCM, liquids and balms (makes retailer house-brand items), but capsules and powders only for supplements, and OEM is a side line.
- Edmark Industries (Puchong) — 37 of its 43 JAKIM products are its own MLM brand; too little evidence of third-party supplement OEM.
- Bioalpha International (Bangi) — Farm-to-factory herbal producer with a broad format list, but only nine brands on JAKIM and limited visible third-party output.
- Sky Nutraceuticals (Penang) — Formats and certifications not specified on its website; most JAKIM products carry no brand name.
- Elma Food Manufacturing, Top Green Health Supplements, Foroem Phytonutrical — Young factories (incorporated 2018–2022) with three or fewer client brands on the JAKIM registry so far.
- NCS Science (Puchong) — Powder only, HACCP the only certification named, and conflicting client-count claims on its own website.
- UNO Nutrition, HAX OEM, NaViBiotech, Bio-Science Marketing — No own Malaysian plant confirmed — production at partner or overseas facilities, or no legal entity/factory address published.
- Furley Bioextracts — US FDA CGMP warning letter (2021) and an FDA import alert on record.
- Pharmaniaga, Duopharma — Pharmaceutical (medicine) contract manufacturers rather than supplement OEM partners — see our pharmaceutical manufacturer ranking.
Sources & references
- D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing — product families and 35 product lines (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- D&O — certificate numbers (GMP 00203, HACCP 00425, FSMS 00229, MeSTI ME0523069-0/1) and MOQ (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- D&O — plant, R&D lab and ORIZI Group membership (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- Yanling Natural Hygiene — PIC/S, dosage forms and MAL approvals (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- Biofact Life — certifications, formats and plants (CPHI listing, captured 16 Oct 2026)
- White Heron Pharmaceutical — certifications, formats and services (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- Bionutricia Manufacturing — certifications and extraction technology (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- High Valley Contract Manufacturing (GMP) — formats and contract-only positioning (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- Nova Laboratories / Nova Wellness Group (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- The Edge — Nova Wellness revenue mix including OEM share
- Excel Herbal Industries — services incl. NPRA registration (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- Hovid Berhad — plants, PIC/S/TGA and export reach (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- Free Malaysia Today — Health Ministry revokes Hovid's manufacturing licences (10 Jan 2017)
- The Edge — Hovid restarts production after two months (7 Mar 2017)
- Softgel Manufacturing — plant-based softgels, Iskandar Halal Park (captured 16 Oct 2026)
- JAKIM Halal Malaysia — product registry used for client-brand counts (resync 8 Sep 2026)
- NPRA — product registration (MAL) context
Limitations
Desk research: no factory was visited or audited. Certifications are company-stated unless a registry is named; NPRA does not publish a list of GMP-licensed supplement or traditional-medicine manufacturers, so GMP and PIC/S claims could not be checked against a registry. JAKIM client-brand counts reflect halal-certified products only and undercount factories that make non-halal or export-only lines. Google ratings for several industrial plants rest on few reviews and were weighted accordingly. MOQ, lead time and pricing should be confirmed directly with each manufacturer.
Update history
| Date | Update |
|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | Published. Company facts and JAKIM client counts captured 16 October 2026 (JAKIM resync 8 September 2026); Google ratings captured 13–16 October 2026. |
Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Related rankings

Best 10 Halal-Certified OEM/ODM Factories in Penang (2026)
Cobizco Food Industries tops Penang's Halal-certified OEM/ODM factory directory for 2026 with 11 JAKIM-registered certified product lines, the only company among the 10 eligible factories in double digits. Bapas Food Products follows with 7 lines and Bino Confectionery with 6, while the remaining seven companies each carry 4 or 5 registered lines. All 10 hold an active JAKIM Halal certificate under the “Pengilangan Kontrak / Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM)” category as confirmed against the Halal Malaysia portal's own directory, captured 31 August 2026, rather than taken from company claims.

Best 3 OEM Antiseptic & Alcohol Wipe Manufacturers in Malaysia (2026)
Multigrow tops Malaysia's antiseptic and alcohol wipe OEM manufacturer ranking for 2026 at 84/100, ahead of Magic Ideal Industries (78/100) and Tidy Non-Woven (68/100) — the only three manufacturers to clear a nationwide eligibility screen.

Top 10 Best-Selling Electric Cars in Malaysia (2026)
Malaysia's 10 best-selling electric cars in 2026 by new registrations (Jan–Aug): Proton e.MAS 5 17,837, Proton e.MAS 7 4,004, BYD Atto 3 3,027, Zeekr 7X 2,449 and iCaur V23 2,133, counted from JPJ data on data.gov.my.